Minnesota Church Property Tax Exemptions – Use Changes.
[…] M.S. Section 272.02 Subd 38(b) addresses the issue of a change in the usage of real property by reason of an acquisition of the property by the church, by providing in part as follows:

Property, . . . that is subject to tax on January 2 that is acquired before July 1 of the year is exempt for that assessment year if the property is to be used for an exempt purpose under subdivisions 2 to 8.

Addressing this subject, Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual – Module #5 – Exempt Property, provides in part as follows:

Minnesota Statutes, section 272.02, subdivision 38, specifically clause (b) provides that

“property subject to tax on January 2 that is acquired before July 1 of the year is exempt for that assessment year if the property is to be used for an exempt purpose under subdivisions 2 to 8 [emphasis added].”

The Ramsey County, Minnesota Property Tax web site identifies the situation where there has been a change in ownership of a property during a given year in the following manner: